Film Academy
To big up a status of short-length films in Russia, in 2011 we for the first time founded the Short Film Academy which at the moment consists of 160 the most famous Russian cineastes.
The main goal of the Academy is to determine the leader of the second festival’s stage who is going to be given with Russian National Prize for the best short movie of the year in professional association’s opinion.
Professionals’ voting helps to effectively estimate the artistic level of the best Russian pictures and therefore the aspiring movie directors’ capability to create so-to-say re-usable films (the films that don’t outline after two weeks of screenings). It implies such films are going to involve the audience emotionally, claim positive values and win prizes for our country at international festivals.
The Short Film Academy consists of:
1. Vladimir Khotinenko, a movie director
2. Yurii Arabov, a screenwriter
3. Dmitrii Dujev, a film actor
4. Vadim Abdrashitov, a movie director
5. Igor Ugolnikov, a filmmaker, an actor
6. Sitora Alieva, the main selector of the festival “Kinotavr”
7. Alexei Popogrebskii, a movie director
8. Andrei Zviagintcev, a movie director
9. Dmitrii Sobolev, a screenwriter
10. Yurii Korotkov, a screenwriter
11. Vera Storojeva, a movie director
12. Vladimir Alenikov, a movie director
13. Alexander Kott, a movie director
14. Vera Sumenova, the principal of training courses for screenwriters and movie directors
15. Sergei Zernov, a filmmaker, the head of the film studio named after Gorkii
16. Alexander Melkumov, a cameraman and a filmmaker of natural vision films
17. Andrei Kirillov, a cameraman
18. Oleg Ivanov, the general director of the company “Kinoexpertisa”
19. Ilia Bachurin, the filmmaker, the general director of the company “Glavkino”
20. Sergei Miroshnichenko, a movie director
21. Sergei Lazaruk, a film expert
22. Anna Kagarlitckaia, an editor
23. Alexandra Ershova, a tutor
24. Nikolai Izvolov, a film expert, a historian of cinema
25. Mikhail Agranovich, a cameraman
26. Nikolai Maiorov, a film expert, a historian of cinema
27. Elena Morozova, a film actress
28. Yurii Shiller, a movie director
29. Arsen Gotlib, a filmmaker
30. Alisher Khamidkhodjaev, a cameraman
31. Nikolai Skuibin, the head of stage directing department in Russian State University of Cinematography
32. Viacheslav Tereshchenko, the head of stage directing department in the Boris Shchukin Theatre Institute
33. Vladimir Fenchenko, a tutor
34. Valerii Fedorovich, an editor
35. Dmitrii Mamuliia, a movie director
36. Oleg Lukichev, a cameraman
37. Sabina Eremeeva, a filmmaker
38. Maxim Drozdov, a cameraman
39. Artem Vasiliev, a filmmaker
40. Boris Khlebnikov, a movie director
41. Roman Borisevich, a filmmaker
42. Nikolai Khomeriki, a movie director
43. Andrei Yazydji, a cameraman
44. Evgenii Gindilis, a filmmaker
45. Alisa Khazanova, a film actress
46. Grigorii Dobrygin, a film actor
47. Mikhail Krichman, a cameraman
48. Igor Voloshin, a movie director
49. Pavel Kostomarov, a cameraman
50. Sergei Zemlianukhin, a film expert, a programming director of the festival “Kinoshok”
51. Vladimir Kott, a movie director
52. Avdotia Smirnova, a screenwriter, a movie director
53. Viacheslav Shmyrov, a film expert
54. Sergei Oldenburg-Svintcov, a movie director
55. Anna Gudkova, a film expert
56. Oksana Bychkova, a movie director
57. Sergei Mokritckii, a cameraman
58. Mikhail Sinev, a filmmaker
59. Elena Glikman, a filmmaker
60. Andrei Khrjanovskii, a movie director, an animation director
61. Vladimir Grammatikov, a movie director
62. Alexander Mindadze, a screenwriter, a movie director
63. Mikhail Kosyrev-Nesterov, a movie director
64. Vladimir Bugaev, a filmmaker
65. Alexei Rodionov, a cameraman
66. Pavel Bardin, a movie director
67. Dmitrii Masurenkov, a cameraman
68. Kirill Vasilenko, a sound designer
69. Andrei Naidenov, a cameraman
70. Ilia Khrjanovskii, a movie director
71. Sergei Dvortcevoi, a movie director
72. Denis Rodimin, a screenwriter, a movie director
73. Alexei Uchitel, a movie director
74. Vasilii Sigarev, a movie director, a play writer
75. Nikolai Dostal, a movie director
76. Konstantin Lavronenko, a film actor
77. Alevtina Chinarova, a tutor
78. Marina Potapova, a screenwriter
79. Sergei Melkumov, a filmmaker
80. Alexei Arkhipov, a sound designer
81. Dmitrii Kupovykh, a filmmaker
82. Ramis Ibragimov, a tutor
83. Alexei Mizgirev, a movie director
84. Sergei Tiutin, a movie director
85. Pavel Lungin, a movie director
86. Sergei Loban, a movie director
87. Alexander Rodnyanskii, a filmmaker
88. Feliks Krivosheev, a filmmaker
89. Bakur Bakuradze, a movie director
90. David Shneiderov, a movie critic
91. Angelina Nikonova, a movie director
92. Olga Dykhovichnaia, a filmmaker, a film actress
93. Alexander Rodionov, a screenwriter
94. Sergei Kudriavtcev, a film expert
95. Pavel Ruminov, a movie director
96. Alexander Litvinov, a filmmaker
97. Yavor Gyrdev (Bulgaria), a movie director
98. Mirbala Salimli (Azerbaijan), a movie director
99. Sergei Rojkov, a cameraman
100. Ivan Kapitonov, a filmmaker
101. Uliana Kovaleva, a filmmaker
102. Slava Ross, a movie director
103. Oleg Pogodin, a movie director
104. Vladimir Dlugach, a filmmaker
105. Marina Kosinova, a historian of cinema
106. Masha Shalaeva, an actress
107. Alexander Gundorov, a filmmaker
108. Igor Tolstunov, a filmmaker
109. Svetlana Kuchmaeva, a filmmaker
110. Vera Glagoleva, a movie director, an actress
111. Marina Razbejkina, a movie director
112. Alexei Fedorchenko, a movie director
113. Alexander Golutva, a filmmaker
114. Alexander Kasatkin, a movie director
115. Natalia Nazarova, a movie director
116. Pavel Chukhrai, a movie director
117. Svetlana Adjubei, a founder of “Akademia Rossika”
118. Klim Shipenko, a movie director
119. Yana Troyanova, an actress
120. Lomer Akhvlediani, a cameraman
121. Nikolai Voroshchuk, the head of Central Studio for Documentary Film
122. Irina Izmailova, a film expert
123. Natalia Riazantceva, a screenwriter
124. Vladislav Drujinin, a movie director
125. Andrei Kretov, a filmmaker
126. Peter Buslov, a movie director
127. Natalia Tapkova, a picture editor
128. Dmitrii Rudovskii, a filmmaker
129. Mikhail Segal, a movie director
130. Renat Davletiarov, a filmmaker
131. Sergei Karandashov, a movie director
132. Vadim Goriainov, a filmmaker
133. Andrei Merzlikin, an actor
134. Vadim Smirnov, the general director of the company “XX century Fox CIS”
135. Sergei Sorochkin, the executive director of the distribution company “Luxor”
136. Alexei Muradov, a movie director
137. Kira Saksaganskaia, a filmmaker
138. Fedor Popov, a filmmaker
139. Roman Karimov, a movie director
140. Iosif Barskii, the head of cinematography department in Russian State University of Cinematography
141.Irina Liubarskaia, a short movie selector of the festival “Kinotavr”
142. Oleg Tafiniuk, the creative director of the film theatre “Pobeda” in Novosibirsk
143. Elena Yatcura, a filmmaker
144. Sergei Selianov, a filmmaker
145. Ivan Bolotnikov, a movie director
146. Sergei Soloviev, a movie director
147. Andrei Shemiakin, a film critic
148. Fedor Bondarchuk, a movie director, a filmmaker, an actor
149. Alexei Riazantcev, the general director of the film company “Karo-Premier”
150. Sergei Shumakov, a filmmaker, the chief editor of the channel “Kultura”
151. Djanik Faiziev, a movie director
152. Nina Romadonovskaia, the chief editor of “ProfyCinema”
153. Eduard Pichugin, the general director of the film studio “Lenfilm”
154. Larisa Miliukova, a film critic
155. Viktoriia Belopolskaia, a film expert
156. Yuliia Mishkinene, a filmmaker
157. Oleg Berezin, the general director of the company “Neva-Film”
158. Natalia Nusinova, a film expert
159. Vadim Alisov, a cameraman
160. Joel Chapron, a selector of the Cannes Film Festival
161. Polina Zueva, a production director of the festival “Kinotavr”
162. Roman Dorofeev, a film provider